I have heard a lot of negative things about lanolin. Is lanolin a safe ingredient to use on my skin?
This is a question I get often and one I thoroughly enjoy answering!
Lanolin fell into disfavor in the 1950s when industrial processes used harsher solvents to process wool. This cheaper, more efficient processing led to inferior lanolin that contained residual impurities from the extraction methods used. These impurities caused an increased sensitivity to products containing lanolin. Since the late 1970s, a handful of chemical suppliers and manufacturers have recognized the need for high grade lanolin that retains the superior qualities for skin restoration without the harmful impurities from traditional extraction methods. The newer extraction methods isolate a multitude of different grades of lanolin, of which only the top two are classified as Superfine. The laborious and costly method of extracting this Superfine grade lanolin has caused many skin care manufacturers to substitute low-cost ingredients in their products. USP Superfine grade lanolin is hypoallergenic, contains no heavy oils or waxes, and is non-comedogenic (will not clog pores).
Additionally, Lanolin repairs the natural moisture barrier of skin, hydrating and restoring suppleness. Most moisturizers rely on waxy vegetable or mineral oils that simply coat the surface of the skin. Lanolin is able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin to restore the natural lipid barrier. Learn more about the skin health benefits of lanolin.
All grades of lanolin are not the same. When choosing a skin care product, contact the manufacturer to ensure that only USP Superfine grade lanolin is used. At Therapon, we use only the finest grades of ingredients available. This includes using only USP Superfine grade lanolin.
So to answer the question directly -YES! Lanolin is perfectly safe to use on your skin!